A French Art Deco platinum, 18k gold, diamond and onyx dress set.

A French Art Déco platinum, 18k gold, diamond and onyx dress set.
Comprising a pair of cufflinks and two shirt buttons. The cufflinks each set with 13 old-cut diamonds (in total ca. 0.25 ct, J/K,vs-si) and calibrated onyx; the corresponding buttons with rose-cut diamonds and central old-cut diamonds (in total ca. 0.10 ct) connected by a chain. Includes a Van Cleef & Arpels box of the period. Hallmarks: Parisian "tête d'aigle" for gold and "tête de chien" for platinum. Maker's mark "R&G", patent mark "Breveté SGDG Paris". The spring ring of the button chain replaced. Diameter 1.3 cm and 0.8 cm.
Societé Reard & Gay, Paris, ca. 1920.
Art Déco-Frackset mit Diamanten
Platin, 18 kt Gelbgold. Bestehend aus einem Paar runden Manschettenknöpfen und zwei Hemdknöpfen. Manschettenknöpfe jeweils in Karréform gefasst mit 13 Altschliffdiamanten (zus. ca. 2,44 ct, Mittelsteine ca. 0,25 ct, J/K,vs-si) und kalibrierten Onyxsteinchen; die entsprechenden Hemdknöpfe mit Diamantrosen-Besatz und zentralen Altschliffdiamanten ca. 0,10 ct, durch Ankerkette verbunden. Beigegeben Etui aus der Zeit von Van Cleef & Arpels. Gestempelt: Pariser Garantie für Gold (tête d'aigle) und Platin (tête de chien), MZ "R&G", Patentmarke "Breveté SGDG Paris". Federring der Verbindungskette ersetzt. Durchmesser 1,3 cm bzw. 0,8 cm.
Societé Reard & Gay, Paris, um 1920.