Heffner, Julius

Heffner, Julius
1877 Bretzingen - 1951 Freiburg i.Br.
«Heller Morgen auf dem Feldberg (bright morning on the Feldberg)».
Oil on cardboard. Signed lower right. Verso signed again, dated 1937, titled, inscribed «Freiburg i.Br. Lorettostr. 41» as well as numbered «320» presumably by a different hand.
H 65, W 90 cm (support). Framed.
Provenance:
family of the artist.
Condition report:
Slight surface soiling, isolated tiny stains, here and there rubbing and faint scratches in the sky, small crease (approx. 2,5 cm) upper left.
Heffner, Julius
«Heller Morgen auf dem Feldberg».
Öl auf Malkarton. U.r. sign. Verso nochmals sign., 1937 dat., bet., bez. «Freiburg i.Br. Lorettostr. 41» sowie wohl von fremder Hand «320» num.
H. 65, B. 90 cm (Bildträger). Gerahmt.
Provenienz:
Familie des Künstlers.
Zustandsbericht:
Leichte Oberflächenverschmutzung, vereinzelt winzige Flecken, stellenweise Bereibungen und schwache Kratzer im Himmel, o.l. kl. Knick (ca. 2,5 cm).