Fidus (d.i.HugoHoeppener). Selbstbildnis (mit Beigabe: Kopfzeichnung). 1891
(See English version below)
Fidus (d.i. Hugo Höppener) (Lübeck 1868 – 1948 Woltersdorf b. Berlin). Selbstbildnis (mit Beigabe: Kopfzeichnung). 1891
Kohle auf Bütten (Wasserzeichen: E D & Cie. PL BAS). 61,5 × 47,5 cm ( 24 ¼ × 18 ¾ in.). Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert: F. 13 III 91.
Beigabe: Kopf eines Mannes. Bleistift auf Papier. 24,6 x 21,7 cm. Unten links monogrammiert und datiert: F. Juli 08. [3390]
Provenienz:
Aus dem Nachlass des Künstlers
Erratum/Addendum: Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Berlin
Wir berechnen auf den Hammerpreis 30% Aufgeld.
Fidus (i.e. Hugo Höppener) (Lübeck 1868 – 1948 Woltersdorf near Berlin). Self-portrait (with supplement: head drawing). 1891
Charcoal on laid paper (watermark: E D & Cie. PL BAS). 61,5 × 47,5 cm ( 24 ¼ × 18 ¾ in.). Monogrammed and dated lower right: F. 13 III 91.
Supplement: head of a man. Pencil on paper. 24,6 x 21,7 cm. Monogrammed and dated lower left: F. July 08. [3390]
Provenance:
From the estate of the artist
Erratum/Addendum: Provenance: Private collection, Berlin
We charge 30% premium on the hammerprice.
- The cost is converted to USD at the rate of 1 EUR = 1.2185 USD on 2021-06-09.
Lot number